Theobroma Cacao (Cocoa) Seed Butter

Description

Theobroma Cacao (Cocoa) Seed Butter aka cocoa Butter ; cacao butter, is the cream-colored fat extracted from cocoa seeds (cocoa beans) and is used to add flavour, scent, and smoothness to cosmetics, tanning oil, soap, and a multitude of topical lotions and creams. Cocoa butter has been called the ultimate moisturizer, and has been used to keep skin soft and supple for centuries. It is one of the most stable, highly concentrated natural fats known, and melts at body temperature so that it is readily absorbed into the skin.
Oils and butters are a natural premium choice for your cosmetic formulations and present interesting natural alternatives for cosmetic formulations. They deeply hydrate and nourish the skin. Butters have same properties than oils, but will bring additional texture and consistency to a formula.

Cocoa Butter is a 100% nature-derived and sustainable grown emollient that melts on the skin. It imparts a less shiny, less sticky, and smoother after feel than many other emollients. Applications include skin care, lip care, hair care, and deodorant.

Chemical Class Categories

Fats and Oils

Functionality

  • Fragrance Ingredients
  • Skin Conditioning Agents ~ Occlusives
  • Protectants ~ Skin

Additional information

Weight N/A
Dimensions N/A
Weight

0.10 kg (100g), 0.25kg (250 g), 0.5 kg, 1 kg

Technical Data

 

NAME (CAS NUMBER)

INCI

Cocoa butter (8002-31-1)

Theobroma Cacao (Cocoa) Seed Butter

Melting range 30-34 deg C
Dosage in use 1-100 %
Usage Rate:   

Balms: 5-100%

Bar Soap: 3-6%

Creams and Lotions: 3-5%

Hair Conditioner: 2-5%

Vegetarian and Vegan. This cocoa butter has been refined and deodorised using steam only.
Relative density @20 C 0.92-0.95
Flashpoint 300 C

 

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Theobroma Cacao (Cocoa) Seed Butter”