Shea Butter

Description

Shea Butter

INCI : BUTYROSPERMUM PARKII BUTTER

Shea butter is a solid fatty oil made from the nuts of Karite Nut trees, also known as Mangifolia, that grow in the semi-arid savannah regions of West and Central Africa.

Shea butter is a complex fat that has a very low melting point (just below body temperature) and therefore ideally suited to produce rich moisturisers as well as being a excellent addition in lip balms. Shea Butter is also a good addition to soaps where the product does not interfere with the lather production.

It makes a wonderful anti-inflammatory ingredient that assists with dryness, dermatitis, eczema and burns.  Refined organic shea butter is a smooth, creamy and  moisturising product that is gentle on the skin and is high in natural phytosterols.    This product has been steam-refined to remove the unappealing scent often present in unrefined Shea butter that can conflict with your chosen fragrances, while retaining all the beneficial moisturising properties.

Shea Butter contains, besides many non-saponifiable components a fatty acid distribution as shown in the table below.

Shea butter:- Typical Fatty Acid Composition

Fatty acids composition %(GLC)
Lauric acid        C12:0 1;2.0
Myristic acid     C14:0 1;1.0
Palmitic acid     C16:0 3.0-8.0
Palmitoleic acid     C16:1 0.5
Margaric acid        C17:0 0.1
Margaroleic acid     C17:1 0.1
Stearic acid     C18:0 35.0-45.0
Oleic acid        C18:1 40.0-50.0
Linoleic acid    C18:2 4.0-10.0
Alpha-Linolenic acid     C18:3 0.5
Arachidic acid     C20:0 2.0
Eicosenoic acid     C20:1 1.5
Behenic acid     C22:0 0.5

 

Melting point    28.0 – 34.0 °C

 

Additional information

Weight N/A
Dimensions N/A
Weight

0.10 kg (100g), 0.25kg (250 g), 0.5 kg, 1 kg

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Shea Butter”