Glycerine

SKU: HUM-GLYCRN-01 Categories: , , ,

Description

Glycerine  (Glycerol)  Vegetable derived BP/USP

Glycerine (Glycerol) is used in medical and pharmaceutical and personal care preparations mainly as a means of improving smoothness providing lubrication and as a humectant. It is found in   a wide variety of products from toothpaste, skin care products, shaving cream, hair care products and soaps.   When used for human consumption glycerol is classified by the U.S. FDA among the sugar alcohols as a caloric macronutrient.

Glycerol is also a component of glycerin soap where essential oils are added for fragrance. This kind of soap is often used by people with sensitive, easily-irritated skin because it prevents skin dryness with its moisturising properties. It aids by drawing moisture up through skin layers and slows or prevents excessive drying and evaporation.   In foods and beverages glycerol serves as a humectant solvent and sweetener and may help preserve foods.

FUNCTIONALITY

        • Hair Conditioning Agent
        • Skin Conditioning Agents ~ Humectants
        • Fragrance Ingredient
        • Viscosity Modifiers
        • Protectants

Additional information

Weight N/A
Dimensions N/A
Weight

0.5 kg, 1 kg, 5 kg, 20 kg

Technical Data

Properties

 

Molecular formula

 

C3H8O3

Molecular mass 92.09
Appearance colourless liquid hygroscopic
Odour odourless
Density 1.261 g/cm3
Melting point 17.8 °C
Boiling point 290 °C
Refractive index (nD) 1.4746
Viscosity 1.412 Pa·s

 

Trade Name Glycerin USP

CAS number 56-81-5
EINECS number 200-289-5

other Names

IUPAC name

IUPAC name;  propane-1 2 3-triol

Other names

  • glycerin
  • glycerine
  • propanetriol

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Glycerine”