Retinyl Palmitate Vitamin A Palmitate
Vitamin A palmitate or Retinyl Palmitate is a yellow oily liquid, consisting out of Retinyl Palmitate (and) Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower) Seed Oil, which can be absorbed by the skin, resist keratinization, stimulate the growth of collagen and elastin, increase the thickness of the epidermis and dermis. Vit A Palmitate is one of a kind liposoluble vitamin. It is a necessary factor for epithelial tissue cell growth and health. Retinyl palmitate is the ester of retinol (vitamin A) combined with palmitic acid, a saturated fatty acid and a major component of palm oil. It can make rough and aging skin surface thin and promote cell metabolism.
Thus Vitamin A palmitate has the effect of enhancing skin elasticity, promoting skin renewal, maintaining skin vitality and effectively eliminating wrinkles. Vitamin A Palmitate belongs to the family of retinoids. These tiny molecules could penetrate the outer layers of the skin and work to repair the lower layers where collagen and elastin reside. Vitamin A palmitate can be recommended for eye cream, moisturizer, repair cream, shampoo, hair conditioner and other products.
0.01 kg (10g), 0.05 kg (50g), 0.10 kg (100g)
|Clear yellow oily non-viscous liquid
|Characteristic / Faint
|Oil soluble, miscible with fats & oils
|Tightly Sealed / Protected from Moisture and sunlight
|Under proper stored conditions, 6-12 months
CAS & INCI
Retinyl palmitate CAS 79-81-2 EC no. 201-228-5
Helianthus Annuus Seed Oil CAS 8001-21-6 EC No. 232-273-9
Retinyl palmitate and Helianthus Annuus Seed Oil