Cetostearyl alcohol

SKU: THK-CETSTR73-01 Categories: , , , ,

Description

Cetostearyl Alcohol is a mixture of fatty alcohols naturally derived from Coconut and Palm Oil  (it is near impossible to get a non palm derived product in the APAC region) consisting predominantly of Cetyl and Stearyl Alcohol. Cetyl has a C 16 chain length while Stearyl has a C18 chain length. Cetostearyl alcohol is simply a combination of Cetyl and Stearyl alcohol. It does not behave like a ‘drying alcohols’ such as for example ethanol;  it is a non-drying type with a long oil loving chains of C16 and C18 carbon atoms.

Cetostearyl Alcohol offers very efficient viscosity building in your creams, lotions, and other cosmetic products, including anhydrous formulations such as body polishes or oil blends. This versatile ingredient can be utilized to modify rheology and viscosity in the creation of both O/W and W/O emulsions. In addition to enhanced viscosity, Cetearyl Alcohol (Cetostearyl) also imparts its own emolliency in the formulation.

When comparing to similar alcohols such as Cetyl Alcohol, Cetostearyl Alcohol offers superior viscosity building effects as well as improved penetration of other ingredients. Cetearyl Alcohol has long been known as a general carrier and penetration enhancer. This widely used fatty alcohol (Cetostearyl  alcohol) is often employed as the singular conditioning agent in crème rinse or hair conditioner formulations, as it effectively moisturizes and improves wet/dry comb-out.

There are various grades besides this 70:30 grade .   The 50:50 blend will create a LESS viscous emulsion than the Cetearyl Alcohol 70/30 will. and one can use higher carbon chain products such as behenyl alcohol (C22) to further enhance thickening effect.

Additional information

Weight N/A
Dimensions N/A
Weight

0.25kg (250 g), 0.5 kg, 1 kg, 5 kg

Technical Data

SPECIFICATIONS

 

Appearance Off White Opaque Pellet or Flake
Odour Characteristic Fatty
Solubility Oil
Melt Point 46 – 55 °C
Storage Cool, Tightly Sealed, Protected from Moisture
Shelf life at least 24-30 months when Properly Stored / Handled

 

Usage:                1 to 3%

Incorporation:      Add to Oil Phase

Processing:         Heat to Melt  46-55 °C

NOTE:                Usage above 3% can potentially cause Soaping in Emulsions

 

APPLICATIONS

 

Skin Care  All Creams, Lotions
Body Care  Creams, Lotions, Salves and Anhydrous Products
Hair Care Conditioners, Cream Rinse, Styling Aids Typically between 2 and 4% (can be lower or higher)

 

 

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Cetostearyl alcohol”