Vitamin E Acetate
DL-Alpha tocopherol acetate, or Vitamin E Acetate, is the stable form of Vitamin E most often used in cosmetic formulations for its skin care benefits. Vitamin E is natural tocopherol and one of the most potent antioxidant tocopherols. It exhibits antioxidant activity by virtue of the phenolic hydrogen on the 2H-1-benzopyran-6-ol nucleus. Vitamin E protects cell membranes from damage by its ability to scavenge free radicals. It is claimed to prevent premature aging of the skin induced by UV irradiation and lipid peroxidation.
Mode of Action
Tocopherols and tocotrienols can rapidly scavenge lipid peroxyl free radicals by acting as chain breaking antioxidants, thus preventing them from reacting with other lipids. This process is key to limiting the propagation of lipid peroxidation in membranes. It should be noted that tocopherol has the potential to act as a pro-oxidant rather than an anti-oxidant when co-antioxidants like vitamin C are not available to neutralize the tocopherol radical and when oxidative stress is mild.
Naturally occurring Vitamin E can be unstable in skin care formulations. Alpha Tocopherol is susceptible to UV irradiation breakdown, being rapidly converted to tocopheroxy radicals that use up other antioxidants. Use of Vitamin E Acetate, an ester of alpha tocopherol helps overcome this limitation.
Tocopherol acetate is bio-converted to its biologically active form, vitamin E, within the skin when applied topically. Studies show that topical use of tocopherol and alpha tocopherol acetate are more effective than dietary supplementation in increasing the vitamin E content of the skin.
Supported by numerous studies over the past few years, Vitamin E Acetate has been shown to increase the enzyme activity in the skin, prevent free radical induced skin damage, increase epithelisation of surface wounds and increase the moisturisation of the horny layer.
0.05L (50mL), 0.10L (100mL), 0.25L (250mL), 0.50L (500mL), 1.00L (1000mL)
|DL Tocopherol Acetate
|Clear viscous oil
|Insoluble in water, soluble in alcohol, miscible with ether, acetone, fixed oils and chloroform
INCI: Tocopherol Acetate
Recommended Usage Rate: 0.5 – 5%
The information provided is for educational purposes only. Individuals receiving this information must exercise their independent judgment in determining its appropriateness for a particular purpose or use. As the ordinary or otherwise use(s) of products is outside the control of eBotaniq.com., No representation or warranty, expressed or implied, is made as to the effect(s) of such use(s), (including damage or injury), or the results obtained. eBotaniq expressly disclaims responsibility as to the ordinary or otherwise use(s). Furthermore, nothing contained herein should be considered as a recommendation by eBotaniq.com.au as to the fitness for any use. The liability of eBotaniq is limited to the value of the goods and does not include any consequential losses