Olive OIl is an yellow to greenish-yellow mobile fixed oil with a characteristic odour and taste. When cooled it begins to become cloudy at 10°C and becomes a soft mass at about 0°C. Most olive oil is used for culinary purposes. It is used by manufacturers (particularly as a conditioning agent in hair care products), aromatherapists, and massage therapists alike.
Olive Extra Virgin oil is used extensively in cosmetic manufacturing to make soaps, ointments and cosmetics. It is highly nutritious and very viscous, often being combined with other vegetable oils when used for massage. The oil is used as an ingredient in castle liquid soap manufacturing as it provides high oleic acid content which is mild to the skin
Extraction: Cold pressed
Source: Australian sourced , whilst Spain produces nearly half the world’s olive harvest. Olives are also commercially grown throughout Europe Italy, Greece, Turkey, and Tunisia.
0.50L (500mL), 1.00L (1000mL), 5.00L (5000mL), 20.0L (20000mL)
High in oleic acid, Hygroscopic.
Shelf life: 2 years.
Botanical name: Olea europaea
INCI Nomenclature: Olea europaea (Olive) Fruit Oil.