Sodium Benzoate is a water soluble, natural preservative. It is a white crystalline powder offering bacteriostatic and fungistatic properties and is used as a preservative in skincare products but suggested to be used in combination with other preservatives.
TYPE OF INGREDIENT: Preservative Extends the shelf life of skincare products, it is considered to be primarily an anti-fungal, but it shows some activity against bacteria. It is poor against pseudomonads.
WHO SHOULD USE IT: It is found in many skincare products, but those with sensitive skin should avoid it.
Works well with most other ingredients but is very pH dependent. While it shows some activity up to pH 6 (about 1.55%), it is most active at pH 3 (94%). Sodium Benzoate is often combined with Potassium Sorbate in low pH products to provide a synergistic preservative effect against yeast and mold. also Benzoic acid is inactivated by inclusion of non-ionics
Don’t use with Vitamin C/ascorbic acid. There is some concern that Sodium Benzoate in combination with L-Ascorbic Acid in products can potentially form Benzene, a known human carcinogen. The presence of ascorbic acid and benzoates alone does not lead to the formation of benzene. Certain additional conditions are required for trace levels of benzene to form, including heat, ultraviolet light and metallic ions in the mixture.
Therefore, a product containing ascorbic acid and benzoates will not necessarily contain any detectable levels of benzene. The use of EDTA, which chelates metallic ions can therefore be of assistance in the inhibition of benzene formation. Citric Acid is not thought to induce significant benzene production in combination with Benzoic Acid, but some evidence suggests that in the presence of ascorbic acid and benzoic acid, citric acid may accelerate the production of benzene. Therefore, the use of Sodium Benzoate and L-Ascorbic Acid and Citric Acid in the same cosmetic formulations should be avoided.
Recommended Use Levels: Up to 1%
Solubility: Soluble in water up to 55%
0.05 kg (50g), 0.10 kg (100g), 0.25kg (250 g), 0.5 kg, 1 kg
White almost odorless granular
|Content, % (as dry product C7H5NaO2)
99.0 – 101.0
|Loss on Drying, %
|Acidity or Alkalinity
Conforms to test
|Heavy Metals, ppm
7.5 – 8.0