Crothix™ produces a substantial viscosity in shampoo systems, even at low levels. This multi-functional ingredient also acts as a counter-irritant aiding the formulation of mild surfactant systems. Crothix requires no neutralization and works well in clear and hard-to-thicken systems.
With Crothix, formulators can create mild, balanced shampoos, body washes, shower gels, liquid soaps or other soap based systems and offer products that are free of DEA and substantially less irritating. As a pastille, Crothix also allows problem-free formulation without the handling hassles or dusting hazards some materials cause.
We also have an easy to use version that does not require heating eB-THIX Liquid shampoo thickener
Crothix™ is a trademark by CRODA
0.10 kg (100g), 0.5 kg, 1 kg
INCI: PEG 150 Pentaerythrityl Tetrastearate
CAS Number: 130249-48-8
Melting point: Approx 45ºC
pH: 5.5 – 7.5, 1 % (as aqueous solution)