Citric acid is a white solid, obtained by a fermentation process. It acts as a pH regulator for emulsions, gels.
It can also be used as chemical peeling. Citric acid (granules/powder) is a weak organic acid found in citrus fruits. It is a natural preservative, an environmentally friendly cleaning agent and acts as an antioxidant. Citric acid exists in a variety of fruits and vegetables, but it is most concentrated in lemons and limes.
For the use of citric acid in soap see out article The Role of Citric Acid in Soap Making: Dispelling Myths and Unveiling Benefits
0.10 kg (100g), 0.25kg (250 g), 0.5 kg, 1 kg
INCI NAME Citric Acid
NAME (CAS NUMBER) Citric acid monohydrate (5949-29-1)
Citric acid is produced by a fermentation process. The substrate used is glucose syrup obtained from maize (non-GM).
Appearance Solid granulated
Citric acid content (%) 99.5 – 101.0 (Calculated on the anhydrous base)
Chemical Class Categories
Carboxylic Acids / Derivatives
pH Adjusters / Buffering Agent
Chelating Agents / Sequestrants