Cocoamidopropyl Betaine is an amphoteric secondary surfactant. CAPB is an extremely well utilised surfactants in the personal care industry where these betaines types find use in formulating Shampoos, Shower Gel, Bubble Bath, Hand Wash, Liquid Soaps, Hair conditioner formulations and even used in colourants, etc.
This mild, Coconut derived surfactant, is high foaming, and produces a good flash foam. Cocamidopropyl betaine can be combined with almost any other surfactant in cosmetic formulations. Cocamidopropyl betaine is a surfactant found in lots of personal hygiene and household products because it helps water to bond with dirt, oil, and other debris facilitating their effortless elimination during rinsing, and can act as a viscosity modifying agent and assists with foam structur.
Although it was initially believed that CAPB was an allergen, researchers have found that it’s actually two impurities that, if not removed during the manufacturing process, are cause for potential irritation to eyes and skin.
Recommended Usage Rate: 6-40%
If you are sensitive to CAPB, you may experience skin discomfort or eye irritation when you use the product.
INCI: Coco Amido Propyl Betaine
0.5 kg, 1 kg, 5 kg, 20 kg, 200 kg
|Clear Pale Yellow Viscous Liquid
|pH of 1% w/v
|5.5 to 7.0
|Chloride as NaCl
|Max. 7.0 % w/v
|Min. 34% w/w
|27 to 29 % w/w
INCI: Cocamidopropyl Betaine